Holiday Lights Fiasco: Drunk Worker Falls Off Ladder – Can He Get Comp?
[…] The expert acknowledged that “an unsteady ladder or carrying something down a ladder increases the risk of and could contribute to falling, irrespective of alcohol impairment.”
The employer and its workers’ compensation carrier denied the claim, saying the accident happened because the employee was intoxicated, so he wasn’t eligible for workers’ comp.
The dispute reached a New York appeals court.
Can ‘Severely Intoxicated’ Employees Get Workers’ Comp?
New York’s Workers’ Compensation Law § 10 covers liability issues.
Importantly, it “provides a presumption of compensability for ‘disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury, except … when the injury has been solely occasioned by intoxication from alcohol,’” the court explained.
Moreover, it’s well-established that workers’ comp carriers have a “heavy burden” to:
- Overcome the presumption, and
- Establish that intoxication was the sole cause of the accident.