CROWN Act Support Grows: 26th State Bans Hair Discrimination at Work
[…] Notably, the legislation clarified that “cultural headdresses” include burkas, head wraps or other headdresses used as part of an individual’s personal cultural beliefs. It also said “protective hairstyles” include braids, locs, twists, tight coils or curls, cornrows, Bantu knots, afros, weaves, wigs or head wraps. It also specifically included hair length in the protections.
- New York: On July 3, 2019, Gov. Chris Cuomo signed S6209A, prohibiting race discrimination based on natural hair or hairstyles. The Crown Act amended section 292 of the Human Rights Law and section 11 of the Dignity for All Students Act, adding the “traits historically associated with race, including but not limited to hair texture and protective hairstyles.” The bill went into effect immediately.
- Oregon: On June 11, 2021, Gov. Kate Brown signed into law HB 2935, also known as the CROWN Act.